UNITED STATES
[…] Specific risks faced by companies operating in the cannabis industry include, but are not limited to, the following:
Marijuana remains illegal under U.S. federal law
Marijuana is a Schedule-I controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act ("CSA"), and is illegal under federal law. It remains illegal under U.S.s federal law to grow, cultivate, sell or possess marijuana for any purpose or to assist or conspire with those who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856 a.1. states that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Even in those states in which the use of marijuana has been authorized, its use remains a violation of federal law.