As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 23, 2006.September 28, 2007
[…] Section 1233 of the Securitization Law provides in part: "Storm recovery bonds are not a debt or a general obligation of the state or any of its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities and are not a charge on their full faith and credit. An issue of storm recovery bonds does not, directly or indirectly or contingently, obligate the state or any agency, political subdivision, or instrumentality of the state to levy any tax or make any appropriation for payment of the bonds, other than for paying storm recovery charges in their capacity as consumers of electricity."

    Section 1234 of the Securitization Law provides in part:

    "The state pledges to and agrees with bondholders, the owners of the storm recovery property, and other financing parties that the state will not:

    (1) Alter the provisions of [the Securitization Law] which authorize the commission to create a contract right by the issuance of a financing order, to create storm recovery property, and to make the storm recovery charges imposed by a financing order irrevocable, binding, and nonbypassable charges;

    (2) Take or permit any action that impairs or would impair the value of storm recovery property; or

    (3) Except as allowed under this [State Pledge] and except for adjustments under any true-up mechanism established by the commission, reduce, alter, or impair storm recovery charges that are to be imposed, collected, and remitted for the benefit of the bondholders and other financing parties until any and all principal, interest, premium, financing costs and other fees, expenses, or charges incurred, and any contracts to be performed, in connection with the related storm recovery bonds have been paid and performed in full. Nothing in this Paragraph shall preclude limitation or alteration if and when full compensation is made by law for the full protection of the storm recovery charges collected pursuant to a financing order and full protection of the holders of a majority in aggregate principal amount of all series that are directly affected, voting as one class, will be required. No supplemental indenture may:storm recovery bonds and any assignee or financing party."

    1. change

      In the stated maturityinitial financing order, the Louisiana commission provides that: