As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission November 7, 2011
[…] However, the registrant shall be required to indemnify a director or officer in connection with a proceeding commenced by such director or officer only if the commencement of such proceeding (or part thereof) by the director or officer was authorized by the Board. The registrant’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation also eliminates the liability of directors of the registrant for monetary damages to the fullest extent permissible under Delaware law.


Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law states:

(a) Aof the State of Delaware, or the DGCL, empowers a corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or who is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person'sperson’s conduct was unlawful. The termination

Subsection (b) of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interestsSection 145 of the DGCL empowers a corporation and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was unlawful.

II-1

(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agentacted in any of the corporation, or is or was serving