According to Lumiere Securities, the last published quotation for the Company's Common Stock was posted by CARR SECURITIES CORP., one of the Company's market makers, on September 26, 1997. At this time, the published quote is $0.10 bid and $0.25 asked. Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company, and without first receiving any consent, approval or authorization of any officer, director or other Stockholder of the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival and restoration of the Company's certificate of incorporation pursuant to Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In general, Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured or imposed by its original certificate of incorporation" upon compliance with certain procedural requirements. After reviewing the applicable files, Capston determined that the only debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed by its original certificate" was the obligation of the Registrant to pay its Delaware taxes.