SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] prior Board unanimously approved, and recommended that the shareholders approve,
an amendment to our Articles of Incorporation (which we refer to as the "Consent
Amendment") which will, generally speaking, allow for certain actions to be
taken by written consent of less than all of our shareholders pursuant to the
provisions and within the limitations of the Wisconsin Business Corporation Law
("WBCL"). The new Article 9 of our Articles of Incorporation that will be
created upon effectiveness of the Consent Amendment is set forth in Appendix B
to this proxy statement.

          Section 180.0704 of the WBCL provides in pertinent part that action
required or permitted by the WBCL to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be
taken without a meeting, if the Articles of Incorporation so provide, "by
shareholders who would be entitled to vote at a meeting those shares with voting
power to cast not less than the minimum number or, in the case of voting by
voting groups, numbers of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take the
action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote were present and
voted..." Our Articles of Incorporation do not currently contain a provision
permitting the shareholders having the minimum number of votes necessary to
authorize an action to do so by written consent. We believe that the addition of
such a provision would be in the best interests of Northland and our