COUNT NINE (VIOLATION OF 17 C.F.R. SS. 240.14e-3(a), (d) -- PRIVATE PLACEMENT) 98. The facts set forth in the preceding paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference as if set forth in full. 99. Rule 14e-3, promulgated under ss. 14(e) of the 1934 Exchange Act and codified at 17 C.F.R. 240.14e-3, provides: (a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence or has commenced, a tender offer (the `offering person'), it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act FOR ANY OTHER PERSON WHO IS IN POSSESSION OF MATERIAL INFORMATION RELATING TO SUCH TENDER OFFER WHICH INFORMATION HE KNOWS OR HAS REASON TO KNOW HAS BEEN ACQUIRED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM: (1) the offering person, (2) THE ISSUER OF THE SECURITIES SOUGHT or to be sought by such tender offer, or (3) any officer, DIRECTOR, partner or employee or any other person acting on behalf of the offering person or such issuer, TO PURCHASE OR SELL OR CAUSE TO BE PURCHASED or sold any of such securities ... unless within a reasonable time, prior to any purchase or sale such information and its source are publicly disclosed by press release or otherwise. (emphasis added) 100. On September 21, all of the NRL directors, including the directors who are "Interested Persons" within the meaning of the 1940 Act and who also serve as officer or managers or members of NBLLC, had been briefed "as to ... proposed actions." 21 101. NRL and NBLLC, the two