IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the matter,  excluding all interested  shares." ss.  3-702(a).  The statute also
provides,  however,  that a closed end  investment  company's  resolution  to be
subject  to the MCSAA is  ineffective  with  respect to "any  person(9)  who has
become a holder  of  control  shares  before  the time  that the  resolution  is
adopted."   ss.   3-702(c)(4).(10)   The  issue  is   whether   the  Trusts  are
"grandfathered"  by  qualifying  as a person "who has become a holder of control
shares" before the Board's adoption of a resolution opting in to the MCSAA.

- ---------------------

      (9) Section 1-101 of the Corporations  and  Associations  Article provides
that a "person" includes "an individual,  corporation,  business trust,  estate,
trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association,
two or more  persons  having a joint or common  interest,  or any other legal or
commercial  entity."  Because the Trusts are "two or more persons having a joint
or common interest," they qualify as a "person" under the MCSAA.

      (10) Prior to an amendment effective June 1, 2000, the MCSAA did not apply
to any  corporation  registered  under  the  Investment  Company  Act  of  1940.