CONFIDENTIAL
[…] directors without cause) and, in light of its use of the permissive word "may,"
does not exclude other methods of removing directors. Moreover, even if Article
IX purports to provide the exclusive means for removing directors, the Proponent
Group believes that the provisions of Section 141(k) of the Corporate Code,
which clearly authorize removal without cause and without following the
procedures outlined in Article IX of the Certificate, govern the removal of the
Company's directors.

     With respect to the use of written consents, Section 228 of the Corporate
Code provides as follows:

     Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation,
     any actions required by this chapter to be taken at an annual or
     special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action
     which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of
     stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior
     notice or without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing
     setting forth the action to be taken, shall be signed by the
     holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum
     number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such
     action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon
     were present and voted.

The Certificate does not limit or prohibit the use of written consents. Article
II, Section 13 of the Company's Bylaws permits stockholder action by written
consent. Accordingly, the Proponent Group believes that written Consents in the