Skerry By: /s/ Kevin T. Bottomley - ------------------------------------ ------------------------------------- Clerk Kevin T. Bottomley Title: President and Chief Executive Officer REVERE FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK Attest: /s/ Ernest F. Becker By: /s/ James J. McCarthy - ------------------------------------ ------------------------------------- Secretary James J. McCarthy Title: President and Chief Executive Officer <Page> Appendix C ---------------------------------- PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO THE FEDERAL STOCK CHARTER OF RFS BANCORP, INC. ---------------------------------- The proposed amendment to Section 5 of the Federal Stock Charter of RFS Bancorp, Inc. is as follows: "SECTION 5: CAPITAL STOCK. The total number of shares of all classes of the capital stock that the Company has the authority to issue is 6,000,000 of which 5,000,000 shares shall be common stock, par value $4,947.67 per share, and of which 1,000,000 shares shall be serial preferred stock, no par value per share. The shares may be issued from time to time as authorized by the Board of Directors without the approval of the stockholders, except as otherwise provided in this Section 5 or to the extent that such approval is required by governing law, rule, or regulation. The consideration for the issuance of the shares shall be paid in full before their issuance and shall not be less than the par or stated value. Neither promissory notes nor future services shall constitute payment or part payment for the issuance of shares of the Stock Holding Company. The consideration for the shares shall be cash, tangible or intangible property (to the extent direct investment in such property would be permitted to the Company), labor or services actually performed for the Company, or any combination of the foregoing. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the value of such property, labor, or services, as determined by the Board of Directors of the Company, shall be conclusive. Upon payment of such consideration, such shares shall be deemed to be fully paid and nonassessable. In the case of a stock dividend, that part of the retained earnings of the Company which is transferred to common stock or paid-in capital accounts upon the issuance of shares as a stock dividend shall be deemed to be the consideration for their issuance;" Appendix D [Letterhead of Ryan, Beck and Co., LLC] June 5, 2001 The Board of Directors RFS Bancorp, Inc. 310 Broadway Revere, MA 02151 The Board of Directors Revere, MHC 310 Broadway Revere, MA 02151 Members of the Boards: You have requested our opinion as investment bankers that the