APPROVAL OF THE SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLIES WITH SECTION 311(d), AND A WAIVER OF SECTION 73.3523 IS JUSTIFIED IN THIS CASE. Section 311(d) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. Section 311(d), governs the Commission's disposition of any settlement agreement proposed by a renewal applicant and its challengers. 2 Section 311(d) provides that the Commission shall approve such an agreement if the agency determines that it meets two requirements: "(A) the agreement is consistent with the public interest, convenience, or necessity; and (B) no party to the agreement filed its application for the purpose of reaching or carrying out such agreement."(1) In 1989, after notice and comment rulemaking, the FCC concluded that some parties were filing applications against renewal applicants, not to secure a broadcast license but solely to obtain monetary settlements, and the agency determined that restrictions were needed to curb the abuses.(2) As