I. CHOICE OF LAW. The construction and performance of this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of California, without regard to its principles of conflict of law. J. DISPUTE RESOLUTION. Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or any breach thereof, shall be settled by the appointment of a retired judge of the Superior or Appellate courts of California who shall act pursuant to Section 638(1) of the California Code of Civil Procedure "to try any and all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a state of decision thereon."