EXHIBIT 8.2
[…] The
Holding Company will be required to file a combined New York State banking
franchise tax return with the Stock Bank.  Permission must be requested from New
York State to file a combined return  (20 NYCRR Section 21-2.5).

    Although the entities will be subject to the New York State banking
franchise tax, the proposed conversion, taken as a single transaction will not
result in tax liability.  The New York State banking franchise tax is based on
net income for federal income tax purposes with some New York modifications.
    
    Entire net income is defined in section 1453(a)  of the Tax Law as "total
net income from all sources which shall be the same as the entire taxable income
(but not alternative minimum taxable income) ... which the taxpayer is required
to report to the United States treasury department ... subject to the
modifications and adjustments hereinafter provided." 
Section 1453(b) through (k)  of the Tax Law and sections 18-2.3, 18-2.4 and
18-2.5 of the Franchise Tax on Banking Corporations Regulations, promulgated
thereunder, provide for the modifications and adjustments required by section