Exhibit 5.1
[…] Penn v.
Pemberton & Penn, 189 Va. 649, 53 S.E. 2d 823 (1949); Abella v. Universal Leaf
Tobacco Co. Inc., 495 F. Supp. 713 (E.D. Va. 1980), reconsidered at 546 F. Supp.
795 (E.D. Va. 1980).

         The Virginia Stock Corporation Act contains a statutory standard of
conduct for directors. If a director performs his duties in accordance with this
standard of conduct, he is not liable for any action taken as a director. Thus
the General Assembly has codified the business judgment rule for directors of
Virginia corporations.

         Section 13.1-690 of the Virginia Code sets forth the general standard
of conduct for directors and provides as follows:

         A.    A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including
         his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good
         faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation.
         (emphasis added)

         B.    Unless he has knowledge or information concerning the matter in
         question that makes reliance unwarranted, a director is entitled to
         rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including
         financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented
         by:

                  1.  One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom
                  the director believes, in good faith, to be reliable and
                  competent in the matters presented;

                  2.  Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to
                  matters the director believes, in good faith, are within the
                  person's professional or expert competence; or

                  3.  A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a
                  member if the director believes, in good faith, that the
                  committee merits confidence.

         C.    A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or
         any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his
         office in compliance with this section. (emphasis added)





Board of Directors
Smithfield Foods, Inc.
September 2, 1997
Page 7




         D.    A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of
         proving the violation.

         Commentary from the drafters of this section reflects an intention to
simplify the standard of conduct and to avoid measuring the conduct against a
reasonable man standard. Instead courts should look to the directors' good faith
decision of what is in the best interests of the corporation. The drafters
believed that under this standard, a director could be more certain that he is
acting properly than under previous judicial decisions.

         Several Virginia cases have considered the applicable standards under
Section 13.1-690. Sandberg v.