In the past, there has been no claim of the type which would be affected by the proposed amendment and none is presently pending or, to the knowledge of management of the Company, threatened. Because the proposed amendment provides that the liability of the Company's directors is limited to the fullest extent permitted by the New York BCL "as the same may be amended or supplemented," the amendment will further protect directors to the extent provided in any amendment to the statute, without further approval of the shareholders. A director is required, under Section 717 of the New York BCL, to "perform his duties as a director . . . in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Additionally, a director owes to the company for which he serves a duty of care and a duty of loyalty.