As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January ___, 1998
[…] participants  or  beneficiaries  of the plan;  excise  taxes  assessed on a
     person with respect to an employee  benefit plan pursuant to applicable law
     shall be  considered  fines;  and action  taken or omitted by a person with
     respect to an employee  benefit plan in the  performance  of such  person's
     duties  for a  purpose  reasonably  believed  by such  person  to be in the
     interest of the participants and  beneficiaries of the plan shall be deemed
     to be for a  purpose  which is not  opposed  to the best  interests  of the
     corporation."

     Section 723.   Payment of Indemnification Other Than by Court Award.

          "(a) A person who has been successful,  on the merits or otherwise, in
     the defense of a civil or criminal  action or  proceeding  of the character
     described in section 722 shall be entitled to indemnification as authorized
     in such section.

          (b) Except as provided in  paragraph  (a), any  indemnification  under
     section 722 or  otherwise  permitted by section  721,  unless  ordered by a
     court under  section 724  (Indemnification  of directors  and officers by a
     court),  shall  be  made by the  corporation,  only  if  authorized  in the
     specific case:

               (1) By the board acting by a quorum  consisting  of directors who
          are not parties to such action or  proceeding  upon a finding that the
          director  or officer  has met the  standard  of  conduct  set forth in
          section 722 or  established  pursuant to section  721, as the case may
          be, or,

               (2) If a quorum under subparagraph (1) is not obtainable or, even
          if obtainable, a quorum of disinterested directors so directs:

                    (A) By the board upon the opinion in writing of  independent
               legal counsel that indemnification is proper in the circumstances
               because  the  applicable  standard  of conduct  set forth in such
               sections has been met by such director or officer, or

                    (B) By the shareholders  upon a finding that the director or
               officer has met the  applicable  standard of conduct set forth in
               such sections.

          (c)  Expenses  incurred in  defending  a civil or  criminal  action or
     proceeding  may be  paid  by  the  corporation  in  advance  of  the  final
     disposition of such action or proceeding  upon receipt of an undertaking by
     or on behalf of such  director or officer to repay such  amounts as, and to
     the extent, required by paragraph (a) of section 725.

     The  Registrant's  Certificate of  Incorporation,  as amended,  provides as
follows:




          "6. The corporation  will indemnify any officer or director,  made, or
     threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding other than one by