Moreover, even if Article IX purports to provide the exclusive means for removing directors, the Proponent Group believes that the provisions of Section 141(k) of the Corporate Code, which clearly authorize removal without cause and without following the procedures outlined in Article IX of the Certificate, govern the removal of the Company's directors. With respect to the use of written consents, Section 228 of the Corporate Code provides as follows: Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any actions required by this chapter to be taken at an annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice or without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing setting forth the action to be taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted. . . . The Certificate does not limit or prohibit the use of written consents. Article II, Section 13 of the Company's Bylaws permits stockholder action by written consent.