Amendment No. 1
[…] directors without cause) and, in light of its use of the permissive word "may,"
does not exclude other methods of removing directors. Moreover, even if Article
IX purports to provide the exclusive means for removing directors, the Proponent
Group believes that the provisions of Section 141(k) of the Corporate Code,
which clearly authorize removal without cause and without following the
procedures outlined in Article IX of the Certificate, govern the removal of the
Company's directors.

     With respect to the use of written consents, Section 228 of the Corporate
     Code provides as follows:

     Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any actions
     required by this chapter to be taken at an annual or special meeting of
     stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any
     annual or special meeting of stockholders, may be taken without a meeting,
     without prior notice or without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing
     setting forth the action to be taken, shall be signed by the holders of
     outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that
     would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which
     all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted. . . .

The Certificate does not limit or prohibit the use of written consents. Article
II, Section 13 of the Company's Bylaws permits stockholder action by written
consent. Accordingly, the Proponent Group believes that written Consents in the