Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a)
[…] As the election draws near, the proxy contest has
become increasingly antagonistic. Five lawsuits have been filed this year
between the parties or their surrogates. In the present action, each side
accuses the other of violating federal securities law by making false or
misleading statements to OTFC's shareholders.

                         SUBSTANTIVE LAW

    The Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 prohibits the solicitation of
proxies in a manner that violates rules established by the Securities and
Exchange Commission ("SEC") for the protection of shareholders. 15 USC
ss.78n(a).

    17 CFR ss. 240.14a-9 (commonly known as Rule 14a-9) states in relevant
    part that:

    (a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of
    any proxy statement . . . or other communication . . . containing any
    statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under
    which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material
    fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to
    make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to
    correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the
    solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has
    become false or misleading.

    The Rule gives some "examples of what, depending upon particular facts and
circumstances, may be misleading within the meaning of this section,"
including:

    (b) Material which directly or indirectly impugns character, integrity or