The indemnification provisions of the New PanAmSat Certificate of Incorporation are mandatory and cannot be amended without stockholder action. DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW SECTION 203 Section 203 of the DGCL provides that, subject to certain exceptions contained therein, a corporation may not engage in any business combination or certain other transactions with any "owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation" for a three year period following the date that such stockholder becomes an interested stockholder unless certain procedures are followed to safeguard against overreaching or misconduct by such interested stockholder.