AS FILED WITH THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION ON JANUARY 9, 1997
[…] of any element of appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the Merger or
a court of competent jurisdiction); provided, however, that the Shares
outstanding immediately prior to the Merger and held by a Dissenting Shareholder
who, after the Merger, withdraws such shareholder's demand for payment or loses
his right to dissent, in either case, pursuant to the Pennsylvania Law, will be
deemed to be converted as of the time of the Merger into the right to receive
the applicable Merger Consideration payable to the holder thereof under the
Merger Agreement, without interest. Section 1572 of the Pennsylvania Law defines
the "fair
 
                                       77
   86
 
value" of shares with respect to which dissenters' rights are asserted as "the
fair value of shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action
to which the dissenter objects taking into account all relevant factors, but
excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate
action."
 
     Procedures.  The following is a summary of the provisions of Subchapter D
of Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Law which is qualified in its entirety by
reference thereto, the full text of which is attached hereto as Appendix E. All