EXHIBIT 99(a)
[…] contested case proceeding" to consider the application of an electric utility
for a financing order, and that a determination be made no later than 90 days
after the filing of the application.

                           REQUEST FOR FINANCING ORDER

Eligibility for Financing Order.


         5. Consumers is an "electric utility" as that term is defined and used
in Act 142.

         6. Consumers has incurred "qualified costs" as that term is defined and
used in Act 142 that are eligible for securitization under that act.

         7.   MCL 460.10i provides in part:

                           (1) Upon the application of an electric utility, if
                  the commission finds that the net present value of the
                  revenues to be collected under the financing order is less
                  than the amount that would be recovered over the remaining
                  life of the qualified costs using conventional financing
                  methods and that the financing order is consistent with the
                  standards in subsection (2), the commission shall issue a
                  financing order to allow the utility to recover qualified
                  costs.

                           (2) In a financing order, the commission shall ensure
                  all of the following:

                           (a) That the proceeds of the securitization bonds are
                  used solely for the purposes of the refinancing or retirement
                  of debt or equity.

                           (b) That securitization provides tangible and
                  quantifiable benefits to customers of the electric utility.

                           (c) That the expected structuring and expected
                  pricing of the securitization bonds will result in the lowest
                  securitization charges consistent with market conditions and
                  the terms of the financing order.

                           (d) That the amount securitized does not exceed the
                  net present value of the revenue requirement over the life of
                  the proposed securitization bonds associated with the
                  qualified costs sought to be securitized. Id.



                                       3





         8. As more fully explained in the accompanying testimony and exhibits
which are incorporated herein and made a part hereof by reference, the
securitization proposal set forth in this Application meets all of the statutory