MCL 460.10h(g). 2 4. Section 10i(6) requires that the Commission conduct an "expedited contested case proceeding" to consider the application of an electric utility for a financing order, and that a determination be made no later than 90 days after the filing of the application. REQUEST FOR FINANCING ORDER Eligibility for Financing Order. 5. Consumers is an "electric utility" as that term is defined and used in Act 142. 6. Consumers has incurred "qualified costs" as that term is defined and used in Act 142 that are eligible for securitization under that act. 7. MCL 460.10i provides in part: (1) Upon the application of an electric utility, if the commission finds that the net present value of the revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the amount that would be recovered over the remaining life of the qualified costs using conventional financing methods and that the financing order is consistent with the standards in subsection (2), the commission shall issue a financing order to allow the utility to recover qualified costs. (2) In a financing order, the commission shall ensure all of the following: (a) That the proceeds of the securitization bonds are used solely for the purposes of the refinancing or retirement of debt or equity. (b) That securitization provides tangible and quantifiable benefits to customers of the electric utility. (c) That the expected structuring and expected pricing of the securitization bonds will result in the lowest securitization charges consistent with market conditions and the terms of the financing order. (d) That the amount securitized does not exceed the net present value of the revenue requirement over the life of the proposed securitization bonds associated with the qualified costs sought to be securitized. Id. 3 8. As more fully explained in the accompanying testimony and exhibits which are incorporated herein and made a part hereof by reference, the securitization proposal set forth in this Application meets all of the statutory requirements set forth in Act 142. 9. Underlying the Company's