Whenever the singular is used it shall be deemed to include the plural whenever and wherever applicable herein. 31. RADON GAS. Florida Statutes Section 404.056(8) requires the following statement to be included in this Lease: RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county public health unit.