Exhibit 99.1
[…] legislative body." Id. at 466. National Railroad identified two principal
considerations in determining whether a legislative act creates a contractual
obligation.

     First, if the legislation "provides for the execution of a written contract
on behalf of the state, then the case for an obligation binding upon the state
is clear. Absent an adequate expression of an actual intent of the state to bind
itself," however, the finding of a contract is less likely. Nat'l R.R., 470 U.S.
at 466-67 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in
original). PURA's Section 39.310, detailing the State's Pledge, authorizes
parties to execute written contracts incorporating the Pledge, but whether that
suffices to manifest the State's intent to "bind" itself is less obvious.
Section 39.310 maintains that "[t]ransition bonds are not a debt or obligation
of the state" - a statement that appears to disclaim governmental financial
liability for the bonds themselves. But to say that Texas did not bind itself,
by contractual obligation, to make payment on or financially backstop Transition