Exhibit 99.1
[…] Registration Statement, and such other documents relating to the Transaction as
we deemed advisable, including the factual representations, warranties, and
covenants contained therein as made by the respective parties thereto.

     Members of this firm are admitted to the Bar of the State of Texas. We
express no opinion herein as to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the laws
of the State of Texas and the federal laws of the United States of America to
the extent specifically referred to herein.


                          PLEDGE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS

     Section 39.310 of PURA sets forth a pledge ("Pledge") by the State of
Texas, "for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric
utility," in a securitization transaction contemplated by the Electric Choice
Plan:

     Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a
     charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power. The state pledges,