This alone should end the inquiry, but there is additional evidence of irregularity. The "stock option agreements" purportedly granting the Dart/SFW Options are dated "August 30, 1989" -- more than one month before Dart/SFW Corp. was first incorporated on October 5, 1989.(42) - --------------------------------- (41) Section 157 states further: The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the price or prices at which any such shares may be purchased from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or option, shall be such as shall be stated in the certificate of incorporation, or in a resolution adopted by the board of directors providing for the creation and issue of such rights or options, and, in every case, shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or instruments evidencing such rights or options. Del.