EXHIBIT 8.2
[…] deposit account in the Bank immediately preceding the reorganization will
continue as an account holder in the Stock Bank after the reorganization.  The
reorganization will not affect the deposit balance, interest rate, and other
terms of such accounts, nor the basis of deposit accounts held by each account
holder for New York State tax purposes.

Section 611(a) of Article 22 of the Tax Law provides: "[t]he New York taxable
income of a resident individual shall be his New York adjusted gross income
less his New York deduction and New York exemptions, as determined under this
part."

Section 612(a) of the Tax Law provides: "[t]he New York adjusted gross income
of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in
the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications
specified in this section."





   5

                                       5
                       O'REILLY, MARSH & CORTESELLI P.C.




Section 612 of the Tax Law does not contain any modification that affects the
shareholders or stockholders of the banks or corporations that are each a party