(ii) The General Partner shall use its best efforts to conduct the affairs of the Partnership in such a way that the assets of the Partnership will not be deemed to constitute "plan assets" of any ERISA Partner (as such term is defined in Paragraph 19) within the meaning of the Plan Asset Regulations of the Department of Labor, 29 CFR 2510.3-101 (the "Plan Asset Regulations"). Without limiting the generality of the foregoing sentence, the General Partner shall, beginning on the date on which the Partnership first makes "an investment that is not a short-term investment of funds pending long-term commitment" (the "Initial Investment Date"), cause the Partnership at all times to qualify as a "venture capital operating company" within the meaning of the Plan Asset Regulations.