EXHIBIT 3.22
[…] regulations promulgated thereunder, including but not limited to the
         criteria for a geothermal qualifying small power production facility
         set forth in 18 C.F.R. Section 294.204.

         [In accordance with Article XIII of the Partnership Agreement, on
September _, 1988, Leathers filed an application with the FERC, pursuant to 18
C.F.R. Section 292.207(b), for certification that the Facility is a QF.] Among
the matters that the FERC will consider is whether the Facility meets the
ownership criteria for a QF contained in 18 C.F.R. Section 292.206. Section
292.206(a) sets forth the general rule that a ". . .small power production
facility may not be owned by a person primarily engaged in the generation or
sale of electric power . . . ." Section 292.206(b) provides that a " . . .
small power production facility shall be considered to be owned by a person
primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power, if more than 50
percent of the equity interest in the facility is held by . . . an electric
utility holding company . . ."

         For purposes of Section 292.206, the Company's ownership interest (by
reason of the Partnership Agreement) in the Facility will be considered
ownership by an electric utility holding company because the Company's
ultimate parent is SCEcorp, a public utility holding company.