Owen Pinkerton Ms. Amanda McManus United States Securities and Exchange Commission October 11, 2005 Page 11 offer). A corporation's obligation to repurchase shares upon exercise of dissenters' rights in connection with the elimination of preemptive rights is not a tender offer. Leighton v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 397 F. Supp. 133 (S.D.N.Y. 1975). Significantly, the SEC's regulations on private buyouts distinguish between tender offers and other forms of capital restructuring. See Rule 13e-3(a)(3), 17 C.F.R. Section 240.13e-3(a)(3) ("tender offer" designated separately from "[a] solicitation...in connection with: a merger, consolidation, reclassification, recapitalization or similar corporate transaction...; a sale of substantially all the assets of an issuer to its affiliate or group of affiliates; or a reverse stock split...") Plaintiffs are unable to cite any case extending the concept of tender offer to redemption transactions like these, and there is case law to the contrary. See Howell v.