Although the Claims of the New York Taxing Authorities have been placed in one category for purposes of nomenclature, each claim of the New York Taxing Authorities shall be treated as a separate claim for purposes of voting on the Plan (to be designated MAG Debtor Class 3A, MAG Debtor Class 3B, MAG Debtor Class 3C, etc.). 6. SEPARATE CLASSIFICATION OF CERTAIN MAG CLAIMS Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." Various courts have held that section 1122(a) only governs which claims can be grouped together in the same class but does not address whether all similar claims must be grouped together in the same class.