If the Merger is a "business combination" and dissenters' rights are available, the "fair value" of the Shares will be determined pursuant to Section 180.1130(9)(a) of the WBCL with reference to the public market price of the Shares if available, or otherwise as determined in good faith by Safety-Kleen's Board. The "fair value," as so determined, could be more or less than the value per Share to be paid pursuant to the Merger. In the case of a "business combination," the "fair value" of dissenters' shares is defined by Section 180.1301(4) to mean "market value" as defined in Section 180.1130(9)(a) 1 to 4. If a business combination involves securities listed on the NYSE, such as the Shares, "market value" is defined as the highest closing sales price per share reported on the NYSE during "the 30-day period preceding the date on which the market value is to be determined." If the Merger is a "business combination" under the WBCL and shareholders of Safety-Kleen have the right to dissent from the Merger Agreement, Dissenting Shareholders are required to follow certain procedures set forth in the WBCL to receive in cash the fair value of their Shares.