Exhibit 99.3
[…] guarantee, or a combination of both. The proceeds of the long-term debt incurred
by APS would then be loaned to either  PWEC or PWCC.  The funds would be used to
pay off an  equivalent  amount  of PWCC  debt  previously  incurred  to  finance
construction  of West Phoenix  combined  cycle  generating  units 4 & 5, Saguaro
combustion  turbine  Unit No. 3 and Redhawk  Units 1 & 2. As a  supplement  to a
loan, or as an alternative, APS seeks authority to guarantee debt issued by PWEC
or PWCC.

APPLICABLE STATUTES/REGULATIONS

     Pursuant to Arizona  Revised  Statutes  ss.40-285(A),  "[a] public  service
corporation shall not sell, lease, assign,  mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or
encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant, or system necessary
or useful in the  performance  of its duties to the  public ... . without  first
having secured from the commission an order authorizing it to do so."

     A.R.S.  ss.  40-301(C)  sets  forth  the  minimum   requirements  that  the
Commission must find to authorize APS' issuance of additional debt.

     A.R.S. ss. 40-301

     A.   The power of public  service  corporations  to issue  stocks and stock