The proceeds of the long-term debt incurred by APS would then be loaned to either PWEC or PWCC. The funds would be used to pay off an equivalent amount of PWCC debt previously incurred to finance construction of West Phoenix combined cycle generating units 4 & 5, Saguaro combustion turbine Unit No. 3 and Redhawk Units 1 & 2. As a supplement to a loan, or as an alternative, APS seeks authority to guarantee debt issued by PWEC or PWCC. APPLICABLE STATUTES/REGULATIONS Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ss.40-285(A), "[a] public service corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant, or system necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public ... . without first having secured from the commission an order authorizing it to do so." A.R.S. ss. 40-301(C) sets forth the minimum requirements that the Commission must find to authorize APS' issuance of additional debt.