In order for any of the Dupee Proposals to pass, holders of the required percentage of the outstanding shares of Common Stock as of the Record Date (March 19, 1998) must deliver on or before May 18, 1998 valid written consents voted for such Dupee Proposals. See "Outstanding Shares and Voting Rights". The Company's Certificate does not restrict the right of the Company's shareholders to take action by written consent. Section 228 of the DGCL states that "any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders . . . " may be taken by written consent. The DGCL further provides that to take action by written consent in place of an annual meeting, all director positions must be vacant.