EXHIBIT 10.4
[…] Nothing in this order authorizes [Consumers] or any other entity
to impose any securitization charge, securitization tax charge, or any
other similar charge on self-service power or on a person engaged in
affiliate wheeling.

         Dow's initial brief, p. 1. Dow bases its assertion on certain
provisions set forth in Act 141. Dow cites Section 10a(6), which states
that "this act does not prohibit or limit the right of a person to obtain
self-service power, and it does not impose a transition, implementation,
exit fee, or any other similar charge on self-service power." MCL
460.10a(6); MSA 22.13(10a)(6). Similarly, it cites Section 10a(7), which
states that "this act does not prohibit or limit the right of a person to
engage in affiliate wheeling and does not impose a transition,
implementation, exit fee, or any other similar charge on a person engaged
in affiliate wheeling." MCL 460.10a(7); MSA 22.13(10a)(7).

         Consumers agrees with Dow that the securitization and tax charges
approved in this order fall within the "any other similar charge" clause
set forth in both Sections 10a(6) and 10a(7) of Act 141. However, the