Exhibit 99
[…] appointing a disinterested examiner to conduct an examination of Fibreboard,
including an investigation as to whether Fibreboard assets were diverted to
pay OCD debts. Plant alleged that funds which were purportedly set aside for
payment of Fibreboard's asbestos liability had been diverted to pay for
certain liability of OCD, or, that when OCD and Fibreboard entered into
various joint settlements for liability, disproportionate liability was
assessed to Fibreboard. Plant argued that the appointment of an examiner was
mandatory pursuant to the provisions of Section 1104(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy
Code, which provides, in part, that "on request of a party in interest...the
court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct...an investigation
of the debtor as is appropriate...if...the debtor's fixed, liquidated,
unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to
an insider, exceed $5,000,000." Plant argued that an examiner should be
appointed because Fibreboard's fixed, liquidated, unsecured asbestos debts
exceeded $5 million and because there was allegedly reason to believe that
assets of the Fibreboard Insurance Settlement Trust had been diverted to help
pay OCD's asbestos debts.