IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] disinterested examiner to conduct an examination of Fibreboard, including an
investigation as to whether Fibreboard assets were diverted to pay OCD debts.
Plant alleged that funds which were purportedly set aside for payment of
Fibreboard's asbestos liability had been diverted to pay for certain liability
of OCD, or, that when OCD and Fibreboard entered into various joint settlements
for liability, disproportionate liability was assessed to Fibreboard. Plant
argued that the appointment of an examiner was mandatory pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1104(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in
part, that "on request of a party in interest...the court shall order the
appointment of an examiner to conduct...an investigation of the debtor as is
appropriate...if...the debtor's fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than
debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000."
Plant argued that an examiner should be appointed because Fibreboard's fixed,
liquidated, unsecured asbestos debts exceeded $5 million and because there was
allegedly reason to believe that assets of the Fibreboard Insurance Settlement
Trust had been diverted to help pay OCD's asbestos debts.