Exhibit 99
[…] investigation as to whether Fibreboard assets were

                                       70
<Page>

diverted to pay OCD debts. Plant alleged that funds which were purportedly set
aside for payment of Fibreboard's asbestos liability had been diverted to pay
for certain liability of OCD, or, that when OCD and Fibreboard entered into
various joint settlements for liability, disproportionate liability was assessed
to Fibreboard. Plant argued that the appointment of an examiner was mandatory
pursuant to the provisions of Section 1104(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which
provides, in part, that "on request of a party in interest...the court shall
order the appointment of an examiner to conduct...an investigation of the debtor
as is appropriate...if...the debtor's fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other
than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed
$5,000,000." Plant argued that an examiner should be appointed because
Fibreboard's fixed, liquidated, unsecured asbestos debts exceeded $5 million and
because there was allegedly reason to believe that assets of the Fibreboard
Insurance Settlement Trust had been diverted to help pay OCD's asbestos debts.