The proposed amendment is attached to this proxy statement as Appendix A. Section 615 of the NYBCL provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever shareholders are required or permitted to take any action by vote, such action may be taken without a meeting on written consent, setting forth the action so taken, signed by the holders of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon, or, if the certificate of incorporation so permits, signed by the holders of outstanding shares having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted." Our certificate of incorporation does not currently contain a provision permitting the shareholders having the minimum number of votes necessary to authorize an action to do so by written consent.