SCHEDULE 14A
[…] shareholder  approval,  the amendment of our certificate of incorporation  which
will add a provision  allowed under the New York Business  Corporation  Law (the
"NYBCL")  that will permit our  shareholders  to take action by written  consent
where we have obtained the written  consent of not less than the minimum  number
of votes that would be necessary to authorize  the action at a meeting where all
shares  entitled  to vote are  present  and voted.  The  proposed  amendment  is
attached to this proxy statement as Appendix A.

         Section 615 of the NYBCL  provides in pertinent  part that  "[w]henever
shareholders  are required or permitted to take any action by vote,  such action
may be taken without a meeting on written  consent,  setting forth the action so
taken, signed by the holders of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon,
or, if the  certificate of  incorporation  so permits,  signed by the holders of
outstanding  shares having not less than the minimum  number of votes that would
be  necessary  to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares
entitled  to  vote  thereon  were  present  and  voted."  Our   certificate   of
incorporation does not currently contain a provision permitting the shareholders
having the minimum number of votes  necessary to authorize an action to do so by
written  consent.  Our board of directors  believes  that the addition of such a