Any such solicitor must disclose, among other things, its identity, the date, time and place of the meeting at which the proposed action will be taken, and any substantial interest of the solicitor in the matters to be acted upon. In addition, Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. Section 240.14a-9, promulgated by the SEC under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, provides that "[n]o solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made . . . containing any statement of which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier 20 communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading." 55. In violation of Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder, Quickturn's amendments to its proxy statements filed with the SEC and disseminated to stockholders on December 3, 4 and 8, 1998, contained the following material misstatements and omissions. - They failed to disclose