Maglich as contemplated therein. Dr. Maglich's Employment Agreement is considered a "conflicting interest transaction" because he is a director and an executive officer of HiEnergy Technologies. The Washington Business Corporation Act, specifically Section 23B.08.710 of the Revised Code of Washington, provides a means of insulating a board of directors and an interested director from civil liability arising from action taken with respect to a transaction between the corporation and an interested director. Section 23B.08.710 of the Revised Code of Washington provides that "[a] director's conflicting interest transaction may not be enjoined, set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions, in a proceeding by a shareholder or by or in the right of the corporation, because the director, or any person with whom or which the director has a personal, economic, or other association, has an interest in the transaction, if: (a) directors' action respecting the transaction was approved by a majority of the directors excluding the interested director; (b) shareholders' action respecting the transaction was at any time taken to approve the transaction, excluding those shares beneficially owned by the interested