As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on December 17, 2004
[…] upon an independent director to resolve director conflicts of interests.   For
example, when taking actions that may directly affect our stockholders, such as
decisions to make distributions, to approve mergers or to approve other
reorganizations, our directors will not receive input from an independent
director.  Furthermore, our directors must comply with Section 310(a) of the
California Corporation Code when authorizing any such action.  Because Section
310(a)(2) of the California Corporation Code is not available, any such action
must meet the requirements of Section 310(a)(1) or Section 310(a)(3) of the
California Corporation Code.  Section 310 provides as follows:

               (a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and
          one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any
          corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its directors
          has a material financial interest, is either void or voidable because
          such director or directors or such other corporation, firm or
          association are parties or because such director or directors are
          present at the meeting of the board or a committee thereof which
          authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transaction, if (1)
          The material facts as to the transaction and as to such director's
          interest are fully disclosed or known to the shareholders and such
          contract or transaction is approved by the shareholders (Section 153)
          in good faith, with the shares owned by the interested director or
          directors not being entitled to vote thereon, or (2) The material
          facts as to the transaction and as to such director's interest are
          fully disclosed or known to the board or committee, and the board or
          committee authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transaction
          in good faith by a vote sufficient without counting the vote of the
          interested director or directors and the contract or transaction is
          just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it is
          authorized, approved or ratified, or (3) As to


                                       36

          contracts or transactions not approved as provided in paragraph (1) or
          (2) of this subdivision, the person asserting the validity of the
          contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the
          contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation
          at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified. A mere common
          directorship does not constitute a material financial interest within
          the meaning of this subdivision. A director is not interested within
          the meaning of this subdivision in a resolution fixing the
          compensation of another director as a director, officer or employee of