Section 213(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law sets forth the rules for ascertaining the record date to determine which stockholders of a corporation are eligible to consent to action by written consent under to Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 213(b) provides in relevant part: (b) In order that the corporation may determine the stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which date shall not be more than ten days after the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record date has been fixed by the board of directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter, shall be the first date on which a signed written consent setting forth the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business, or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Our Board set July 6, 2003 as the record date for this Consent Solicitation. Our restated certificate of incorporation contains no provision or language in any way limiting the right of stockholders to take action by written consent. VOTING RIGHTS AND SOLICITATION WHAT VOTE IS REQUIRED? In the case of this consent solicitation, written, unrevoked consents of the holders of a majority of the shares of the Common Stock outstanding and entitled to vote on July 6, 2003, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to express consent to the actions proposed in this solicitation, are required for approval of each proposal.