SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] - those consents are delivered to the corporation by delivery to
                its registered office in Delaware, its principal place of
                business, or an officer or agent of the corporation having
                custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of
                stockholders are recorded.

         Section 213(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law sets forth the
rules for ascertaining the record date to determine which stockholders of a
corporation are eligible to consent to action by written consent under to
Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law. Section 213(b) provides in
relevant part:

                  (b) In order that the corporation may determine the
                  stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in
                  writing without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a
                  record date, which record date shall not precede the date upon
                  which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the
                  board of directors, and which date shall not be more than ten
                  days after the date upon which the resolution fixing the
                  record date is adopted by the board of directors. If no record
                  date has been fixed by the board of directors, the record date
                  for determining stockholders entitled to consent to corporate
                  action in writing without a meeting, when no prior action by
                  the board of directors is required by this chapter, shall be
                  the first date on which a signed written consent setting forth
                  the action taken or proposed to be taken is delivered to the
                  corporation by delivery to its registered office in this
                  State, its principal place of business, or an officer or agent
                  of the corporation having custody of the book in which
                  proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded.

         Our Board set July 6, 2003 as the record date for this Consent
Solicitation. Our restated certificate of incorporation contains no provision or
language in any way limiting the right of stockholders to take action by written
consent.

                         VOTING RIGHTS AND SOLICITATION

WHAT VOTE IS REQUIRED?

         In the case of this consent solicitation, written, unrevoked consents
of the holders of a majority of the shares of the Common Stock outstanding and
entitled to vote on July 6, 2003, the record date for determining stockholders
entitled to express consent to the actions proposed in this solicitation, are
required for approval of each proposal.

         These consents must be delivered to us as described above to effect the
proposals for which stockholder consents are being solicited.

                                       5