Exhibit a(16)
[…] consummating the Self-Tender Offer; and

               B. the Court award  Counter-Claimants the costs and disbursements
          of this proceeding, together with reasonable attorneys' fees, and such
          further relief as the Court considers just and proper.

                                   COUNT NINE
       (Violation of 17 C.F.R. ss. 240.14e-3(a), (d) -- Private Placement)

98. The facts set forth in the preceding  paragraphs are incorporated  herein by
reference as if set forth in full.

99.  Rule  14e-3,  promulgated  under  ss.  14(e) of the 1934  Exchange  Act and
codified at 17 C.F.R. 240.14e-3, provides:

                    (a) If any person has taken a  substantial  step or steps to
               commence  or  has  commenced,   a  tender  offer  (the  `offering
               person'),   it  shall  constitute  a  fraudulent,   deceptive  or
               manipulative  act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e)
               of the Act for any other person who is in  possession of material
               information  relating to such tender offer which  information  he
               knows  or has  reason  to know  has  been  acquired  directly  or
               indirectly from:

                    (1)  the offering person,

                    (2)  the issuer of the securities  sought or to be sought by
                         such  tender  offer,  or



                    (3)  any officer, director, partner or employee or any other
                         person acting on behalf of the offering  person or such
                         issuer,

               to purchase or sell or cause to be  purchased or sold any of such
          securities ... unless within a reasonable  time, prior to any purchase
          or sale such  information  and its source are  publicly  disclosed  by
          press release or otherwise. (emphasis added)

100. On September 21, all of the NRL directors,  including the directors who are
"Interested  Persons"  within the  meaning of the 1940 Act and who also serve as
officer or managers or members of NBLLC,  had been  briefed "as to ...  proposed
actions."