SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] the corporate charter.  MGCL section 2-104(b) identifies provisions that may
be included in the charter.  Among the listed provisions is:  "Any provision
which requires for any purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the
votes ... of any class of stock than the proportion required by this article
for that purpose."  Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns.    2-104(b)(4).  There is
no comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in the
by-laws.  Compare Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns     2-110 (by-laws
subservient to charter).
Also, as noted above, section 2-506(a)(2) provides that "[u]nless this article
or the charter of a corporation provides otherwise" a majority of all the
votes cast at a shareholders meeting is sufficient to approve any matter
which properly comes before the meeting. (Emphasis added.)   The Fund cannot
claim that its Charter "provides otherwise" for the election of directors.