SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] Marsheck v. Trustees, 358 Md. 393, 403, 749 A.2d 774, 779 (2000) (citations
omitted).  All sections of the MGCL that address shareholder voting and the
election of directors must be read together and harmonized to determine the
"real" intent of the Maryland General Assembly regarding shareholder election
of directors.  Importantly, section 2-404(d) cannot be read in isolation of
the rest of the MGCL.
	The MGCL, when read as a whole, makes clear Maryland's over-riding
statutory policy that any restriction on the General Rule must be placed in
the corporate charter.  MGCL section 2-104(b) identifies provisions that may
be included in the charter.  Among the listed provisions is:  "Any provision
which requires for any purpose the concurrence of a greater proportion of the
votes ... of any class of stock than the proportion required by this article
for that purpose."  Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns.    2-104(b)(4).  There is
no comparable section allowing such a voting provision to appear in the
by-laws.  Compare Md. Code Ann. Corps. & Ass'ns     2-110 (by-laws
subservient to charter).