Saline tape recorded board meetings without the permission or knowledge of the other directors. Such taping is not permitted under California law."> Mr. Saline has admitted to tape recording board meetings without the knowledge of CEC's other Board members. However, this tape recording was done pursuant to an express section of California law, Penal Code section 633.5, which states: "Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion . . ." CEC has sued Mr. Saline for tape recording these Board meetings and filed a motion for summary judgment. CEC's motion was denied because the trial court ruled that Mr.