Exhibit 99.2
[…] in Florida.

     18. Many of CONSECO SENIOR's Florida HOME HEALTH CARE policyholders have
paid premiums for years without filing any claims or using any of the benefits
in their policies.

     19. In written submissions and testimony presented at the hearing, many
policyholders expressed that the burden on claimants to obtain medical
certification that illness will continue for a period of at least 90 days is too
harsh. The 90-day standard is incorporated in the definition of "Qualified
long-term care services" under Section 627.9404, Florida Statutes, where those
services are required by a "chronically ill" individual. Section 627.9404(4),
Florida Statutes defines "chronically ill" to mean "certified by a licensed
health care practitioner as being unable to perform without substantial
assistance from another individual, at least two activities of daily living for
a period of at least 90 days" or meet a standard relating to cognitive
impairment. In addition, CONSECO SENIOR has indicated that this standard is
included in their policies to be consistent with requirements of the Internal
Revenue Code, which is also referenced in Section 627.9404(12), Florida
Statutes.