Exhibit 10.1
[…] to the provisions of Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302(b)(3) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes) constitute Credit Obligations (as defined in the Resources Collateral Agency Agreement, as supplemented by the Resources Collateral Agency Agreement Supplement) entitled to the benefit of the security afforded by the Resources Mortgages, I express no opinion as to the provisions in the Resources Mortgages which purport to secure future advances (other than future advances which are made pursuant to a commitment to fund under the Credit Agreement in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302(b)(3) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes). Chapter 735, Section 5/15-1302 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes provides in pertinent part that:
“(a) Advances Made After Eighteen Months.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 15-1302, as to any monies advanced or applied more than 18 months after a mortgage is recorded, the mortgage shall be a lien as to subsequent purchasers and judgment creditors only from the time such monies are advanced or applied. However, nothing in this Section shall affect any lien arising or existing by virtue of the Mechanics’ Lien Act.
(b) Exceptions.
(1) All monies advanced or applied pursuant to commitment, whenever advanced or applied, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded. An advance shall be deemed made pursuant to commitment only if the mortgagee has bound itself to make such advance in the mortgage or in an instrument executed contemporaneously with, and referred to in, the mortgage, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the mortgagee’s control has relieved or may relieve the mortgagee from its obligation.
7
(2) All monies advanced or applied, whenever advanced or applied, in accordance with the terms of a reverse mortgage shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(3) All monies advanced or applied in accordance with the terms of a revolving credit arrangement secured by a mortgage as authorized by law shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(4) All interest which in accordance with the terms of a mortgage is accrued or added to the principal amount secured by the mortgage, whenever added, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.
(5) All monies advanced by the mortgagee in accordance with the terms of a mortgage to (i) preserve or restore the mortgaged real estate, (ii) preserve the lien of the mortgage or the priority thereof or (iii) enforce the mortgage, shall be a lien from the time the mortgage is recorded.”