Re: Application by FBOP Corporation to
[…] Mr. Burl Thornton
January 9, 2008
Page 2
In its application, FBOP commits to the Federal Reserve that it will be a passive investor in PFF. However, these commitments are fundamentally inconsistent with FBOP's actions to date, which reflect an aggressive acquisition strategy.
I. Certain of PFF's Previous and Future Investments Are Impermissible for FBOP
As a financial holding company, FBOP's activities are limited to those that are financial in nature or incidental or complementary thereto. Moreover, because PFF owns a federal savings bank, FBOP's application was filed under 12 C.F.R. 225.28(b)(4)(ii). Under that provision, a bank holding company or a financial holding company, such as FBOP, may acquire interests in a savings association, provided that "the savings association engages only in deposit-taking activities, lending, and other activities that are permissible for bank holding companies." However, due to its unique standing as a "grandfathered" unitary savings and loan holding company ("SLHC"), PFF is permitted to, either directly or indirectly, make investments in or engage in activities that are impermissible for bank and financial holding companies.