Exhibit 99.1
[…] As a threshold matter, however, the PBGC has been unreceptive to the concept of terminating a plan solely for the purpose of restoring it on a more forgiving funding schedule.
(264) This measurement uses a 6.23 percent discount rate, which United projects will be in effect for DRC calculation in 2005.
(265) Marnell Decl. ¶¶ 111-13.
(266) 29 U.S.C. § 1347 (“Whenever the corporation determines that a plan … should not be terminated … as a result of such circumstances as the corporation determines to be relevant, the corporation is authorized to cease any activities undertaken to terminate the plan, and to take whatever action is necessary and within its power to restore the plan to its status prior to the determination that the plan was to be terminated ….”).
(267) 26 C.F.R. § 1.412(c)(1)-3(a)(1).
115