Exhibit 99.2
[…] Dolan, 398 S.W.3d 472, 478 (Mo. en banc 2013).
51 252 S.W. 404, 408 (Mo. en banc 1923) (citations omitted). See In re Coleman Highlands, 401 S.W.2d 385, 388 (Mo. 1966) (noting that “[t]his Court adopted what it described as a liberal and flexible interpretation of ‘public use’ which it said was synonymous with ‘public advantage’ or ‘public benefit’”).
52 Dolan, 398 S.W.3d at 478.
53See generally Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005).
![](https://capedge.com/proxy/8-K/0001104659-24-130764/tm2425884d17_ex99-2img01.jpg) | December 20, 2024 Page 14 | dentons.com |
In relevant part, Section 523.271 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides:
“(1) No condemning authority shall acquire private property through the process of eminent domain for solely economic development purposes.
(2) For purposes of this section, “economic development” shall mean a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health.”
The Missouri Supreme Court has restricted this statute in two important ways.