FRED B. GREEN
[…] |
| | Answer: ROG Acquisition, Inc. (“ROG”) is a recently formed Delaware corporation which is intended to merge into Refac Optical Group, (“Refac”), with Refac being the surviving corporation. Prior to the merger, Palisade Concentrated Equity Partnership, L.P., Steven E. Berman, Dean J. Yimoyines, Linda Yimoyines, and William A. Schwartz, Jr. intend to contribute all of their shares of common stock of Refac into ROG. ROG will, following such contribution, own in excess of 90% of the outstanding shares of Refac. |
|
| | Section 253 of the Delaware General Corporation Law(“DGCL”) provides, in relevant part, as follows: |
DETROIT | TROY | ANN ARBOR | CHEBOYGAN | LANSING
Nicholas P. Panos, Esq.
April 2, 2007
Page 2
“(a) In any case in which at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations . . ., of which class there are outstanding shares that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on such merger, is owned by another corporation and 1 of the corporations is a corporation of this State and the other or others are corporations of this State . . ., the corporation having such stock ownership may . . . merge itself . . . into 1 of the other corporations by executing, acknowledging and filing, in accordance with Section 103 of this title, a certificate of such ownership and merger setting forth a copy of the resolution of its board of directors to so merge and the date of the adoption; provided, however, that in case the parent corporation shall not own all of the outstanding stock of all the subsidiary corporations, . . . the resolution of the board of directors of the parent corporation shall state the terms and conditions of the merger, including the securities, cash, property, or rights to be issued, paid, delivered or granted by the surviving corporation upon surrender of each share of the subsidiary corporation or corporations not owned by the parent corporation or the cancellation of some or all of such shares . . .”
| | As is evident from the provisions of Section 253(a), it is the parent corporation, in this case ROG, which is solely responsible for causing the merger to take place.